Back to Events
2024 WSCAI Annual Conference

2024 WSCAI Annual Conference

Friday, April 19, 2024 at 10:00 AM (PDT) to Sunday, April 21, 2024 at 12:00 PM (PDT)
Event Sold Out

Event Details

Tickets available: Waitlist started. Please e-mail info@wscai.org to be added to the waitlist. 

DOWNLOAD FULL CONFERENCE PROGRAM HERE

M-100 Program: Please use this link to register for the M-100 program. Registrations must go through CAI National.  Register Here

Board Leader Development Course Returns to in-person! 

WSCAI is offering the WA Board Leader Development Training course to all homeowners at the conference! This program has been redesigned to better meet homeowner needs in the state of Washington. Revamped, remade, and ready for homeowners! Program is a full day on April 20 and a half day on April 21. Homeowners who register for the BLD course have access to all days of the conference and all other educational programming that is held outside the BLD course.

See the list of trade show vendors:

 Trade Show Exhibitors Directory


Find presenter names, specialties, and biographies here:

2024 Annual Conference Presenters

 


Annual Conference Schedule of Events

8:00-11:00 am – Vendor check in/ setup

9:30 am – Attendee Registration OPEN

 

11:00 am-12:30 pm – Opening Keynote Luncheon- (Metropolitan Ballroom )

Linda Hanson, President, WSCAI BOD
Opening, welcome remarks, presentation of the WSCAI Lifetime Achievement Award
Tom Skiba, CAI CEO 
Welcome and brief remarks.
Matt Jones
Keynote Address


11:30 am-4:00 pm – Trade Show Open (Grand Ballroom)


12:00 pm -1:00 pm – Coffee Break **Trade Show Floor**

11:30 am – 4:00 pm – Professional Headshots **Trade Show Floor**

12:00 pm – 4:00 pm – Manager’s Lounge Open (Willow A)


1:30-2:30 pm – Class Block 1

Classes:
1.      Mediation & Bias: The DEIB Connection (Part 1 Mediation) (General session) (Willow B)

Presented by Mary Reiten, Esq. & Jackki Vo, CMCA, AMS


2.      High End Insurance: Diving into the details of Insurance for Community Associations in 2024 (General Session) (Issaquah)

Presented by Greg Floyd, CIRMS, Zack Page, CMCA, AMS, and Marlyn Hawkins, Esq.


3.      Understanding Financial Reports & Audits (Homeowner session) (Cedar)

Presented by Jeremy Newman, CPA & Stephanie Sloane, CMCA


4.      Reserve Studies: Everything You Need to Know (Part 1) (Redwood A)

Presented by Karen McDonald, CMCA, AMS, PCAM, RS & Vanessa Tilberg, CMCA, AMS, PCAM


1:30-2:30 pm – Attorney Roundtable (Ravenna)


2:30-3:15pm – Chocolate Tasting **Trade Show Floor**

3:30-4:30 pm – Class block 2

Classes:
1.      Facilitative Mediation: What is it and how does it work? (Part 2 mediation) (Willow B)

Presented by Mary Reiten, Esq. & Tina London, CMCA, AMS

2.      Demystifying Electronic Voting  (Issaquah)

Presented by Marlyn Hawkins, Esq., Tom Thomas, and Hilary Bublitz, CMCA, AMS

3.      Reserve studies: Everything You Need to Know (Part two) (Redwood A)

Presented by Karen McDonald, CMCA, AMS, PCAM, RS & Vanessa Tilberg, CMCA, AMS, PCAM

4.      Round Table/Shop Talk: EV Charging in Communities (General Session) (Cedar)

Presented by Samantha Olson


4:30-5:45 pm – Managers Reception

Sponsored by: HUB

6:30-8:30 pm – LAC Night & Silent Auction (separate ticketed item)

          Keynote Address by Tom Skiba, CAI CEO

8:00-9:00am – Breakfast Trade Show Floor 

9:15-10:15 am – Class Block 3

Classes: 
1.    Navigating HRC and HUD Complaints (General session)

Presented by Samantha Brown, Esq. & Scott Roth, CMCA, AMS

2.    Association Financial Strategies for Long Term Planning

Presented by David Piscitelli & Tyler Weaver, CMCA, AMS

3.    Architectural Condominium Life Cycle (General session)

Presented by Randy Kent, Rudy Young

4.    How to Say What You Want and Keep Your Job (Manager program)

Presented by Kristen Ledbetter, CMCA, AMS, PCAM & Vanessa Tilberg, CMCA, AMS, PCAM 

5.    Bring it on Legal Panel: Anything Goes Q&A with Attorneys (General session- Main Hall)

Panel Presenters: Valerie Oman, Esq., Michael Brandt, Esq., Jennifer Aspaas, Esq., Allison Peryea, Esq.

9:15-10:15 am – WA CIC Board Leader Program

Class 1: Presented by Kristen McCormick, CMCA, AMS, PCAM

10:15-10:30 am – Coffee Break

10:30-11:30am – Class Block 4

Classes:
1.    Remediation, Loan & Special Assessment Projects - Big Projects / Little Details:  Managing Remediation & Loan Projects (General Session)

Presented by Marlyn Hawkins, Esq., Colleen Chesbrough, Michelle Schlichting, CMCA, AMS

2.    Collaboration in Construction – Navigating Roles & Responsibilities & the Importance of Having a Solid Team at the Start (General Session)

Presented by Jackie Roethel, Jeremy Mitchell, Allison Peryea, Esq., & Jill Jones

3.    How to Handle Mistakes in Community Association Management (Manager program)

Presented by Kristen McCormick, CMCA, AMS, PCAM, Ila Kane, CMCA, AMS, PCAM, & Linda Hanson

4.    Tips & Trends in Collections (General session)

Presented by Lisa McMahon, Esq. & Fatema Burkey, Esq.

10:30-11:30am WA CIC Board Leader Program

Class 2: Presented by Scott Roth, CMCA, AMS

11:30am-12:45pm – Luncheon Trade Show Floor
     
12:45-1:45 pm – Class block 5

Classes: 
1.    Large Scale Manager:  It’s Not Just An HOA, It’s a Mini City!  (Managers Program)

Presented by Samantha Brown, Esq., & Sarah Hoey, CMCA, AMS, PCAM, LSM

2.    Landscaping Panel (General Session) 

Presented by Will Bailey, Tom DiMeco, John Ellis & Bob Morris

3.    Mental Health & Burnout–Capturing Your Best Year Ever (General Session)

Presented by Sean Hughes

4.    Management’s Role to the Board and Association (Manager program)

Presented by Samantha Oldham, CMCA, AMS, Juan Rodriguez, CMCA, AMS & Adrienne Corcoran, CMCA, AMS

5.    Excel Tips and Tricks: How to Increase Your Computer Efficiency When Working with Spreadsheets (General session)

Presented by Eugene Kiyan

12:45-1:45pm WA CIC Board Leader Program

Class 3: Presented by Jeremy Newman

2:00-3:00 pm – Legislative Address and Update 

3:00-4:00 pm – Trade Show Floor Headshots & Vendor Giveaways 
    
3:30-4:30 pm – Vendor breakdown

4:00-5:00 pm – Board President Roundtable
4:00-5:00 pm – Managers Only Roundtable 

5:00-6:30pm – Attendee Reception 

Sponsored by RW Anderson

6:30-8:30pm – Manager Credentials Dinner 
& Closing Ceremony (separate ticketed item)

Entertainment by Dewayne Hill

8:00-9:00am – WA CIC Board Leader Program 

Class 4: Presented by Karen McDonald, CMCA, AMS, PCAM, RS

 
9:00-9:15am – Break 

9:15-11:00am – WA CIC Board Leader Program

Class 5 and Wrap Up: Presented by Kristen Ledbetter, CMCA, AMS, PCAM

The 2024 WSCAI Annual Conference is approved by Community Association Managers International Certification Board (CAMICB) to fulfill continuing education requirements for the CMCA® certification.  Up to 8 clock hours can be earned.
The WSCAI Community Outreach Committee will be collecting food items for Food Lifeline.  There will be collection boxes at the event, and you can donate using the QR code below.

CLICK HERE to see Food Lifeline Needs

**Food Lifeline is on a mission to feed people experiencing hunger today while working to end hunger for tomorrow. 1 in 10 people in Washington state is experiencing hunger. Serving the 17 counties of Western Washington, Food Lifeline provides 233,000 meals everyday through its agency network. When you donate to our food drive, you help stock the shelves of more than 400 food banks, shelters and meal programs, increasing access to nutritious, culturally relevant food for kids, families, and seniors.

Food Lifeline is a 501(c)(3) charitable nonprofit organization registered with the Washington State Charities Program as required by law. Information may be obtained by calling 800.332.4483 or 360.725.0378.

Presenting Sponsor: 

Reception Sponsors: 

LAC Night Presenting Sponsor: 

Manager Credentials Dinner Sponsors:

   

Closing Ceremony Entertainment Sponsor: 

Coffee Break Sponsor:

Manager Lounge Sponsored by: 

 

WA Board Leader Development Training Course Sponsors: 

General Sessions Sponsored by: